Get updates from The Developer straight to your inbox Yes, please!

Quick guide to the Festival of Place

The Festival of Place is online for the next two weeks. Here’s a quick guide to all the events

Linked InTwitterFacebook
This year's Festival of Place is a two-week digital event
This year's Festival of Place is a two-week digital event

The Festival of Place kicks off 2 November and runs for two weeks, and this year it’s an all digital event taking place on Airmeet. This quick guide should give you everything you need to know about this year’s Festival.

 

If you already have a ticket, it’s just one link to access all the events running from 2 - 13 November, 2020. You can bookmark the tab and once signed in, you should be able to access the Festival with one click.

 

The talks will stream to any device, but you’ll miss out on the interactive workshops and social elements unless you join the event on a laptop or desktop computer and a Chrome or Microsoft Edge browser in full-screen.

 

There are six different types of session:

Parleys These are live roundtables followed by an audience question time with a panel of experts

 

Keynotes A 30-minute talk followed by a 30-minute audience Q&A

 

Fireside chat: A 30-minute informal interview followed by a 30-minute audience Q&A

 

In conversation: A conversation between two speakers on a particular topic, followed by an audience Q&A

 

Placehack: This is a hackathon or charrette session where you can team up to solve a wicked problem

 

Workshop: This is a talk and interactive or hands-on learning session

 

On the top-right control panel in Airmeet, you’ll find the event-wide chat, upcoming sessions, information about other attendees and the Q&A, where you can post questions during a session.

 

The social lounge is open between sessions. It’s a waiting room and everyone in the social lounge is automatically transferred into the talk when it starts. When you join a table, you can meet the other people there by switching on your microphone and camera. Each table is like a private Zoom room. The social lounge and other interactive elements only appear if you’re on a computer, not a tablet or phone.

 

The detailed agenda is available to view on the Festival of Place website - and here is an at-a-glance timetable available to view online or you can print it out.
Monday, November 2

09:30 - 10:00

Welcome to the Festival of Place

Christine Murray, Editor-in-Chief, The Developer and Director, Festival of Place

 

10:30 - 11:30

Parley: The Future of Planning

Jonny Anstead, Founding Director, TOWN

Finn Williams, Co-founder and Chief Executive, PUBLIC PRACTICE

Pam Alexander, Non-executive Director, London Legacy Development Corporation

Andy Von Bradsky, Head of Architecture, Ministry of Housing Communities and Local Government

 

12:00 - 13:00

The Pineapples: Mayfield, Manchester; Beam Park, Rainham and Soapworks, Bristol compete for Future Place

Martyn Evans, Creative Director, U+I

Tom Sudhoff, Senior Landscape Architect, Patel Taylor

Liam Ronan-Chlond, Stakeholder & External Relations, First Base

 

14:00 - 15:00

Leslie Kern: The making of a Feminist City

Leslie Kern, Author and academic, The Feminist City

 

15:30 - 16:30

Fireside chat: David Cowans, Group Chief Executive, Places for People

David Cowans, Group Chief Executive, Places for People

Christine Murray, Editor-in-Chief, The Developer and Director, Festival of Place

 

Tuesday, November 3


09:30 - 10:30

Parley: Investing in Net Zero

Ed Dixon, Head of ESG - Real Assets, Aviva Investors

Alexandra Notay, Placemaking and Investment Director, PFP Capital

Cany Ash, Founder Partner, Ash Sakula

Adam Smith, Pre-Development Director, Stanhope

 

11:00 - 12:30

Workshop: Harnessing the digital to enhance public space in towns and cities

Jo Morrison, Director of Digital Innovation and Research, Calvium

 

13:00 - 14:00

Making lunch with... Rachel Fisher, Deputy Director Land Use Policy, Defra

Rachel Fisher, Deputy Director Land Use Policy, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

 

14:30 - 15:30

Alex Fefegha: Co-design, a toolkit for creating with residents and communities

Alex Fefegha, Head Creative Technologist, Comuzi Lab

 

16:00 - 17:00

The Pineapples: Brent Cross Town, Union Terrace Gardens and Winstanley & York Road Regeneration

Nick Searl, Partner, Argent and Argent Related

Kirstin Taylor, Director, LDA Design

Simon Bayliss, Managing Partner, HTA Design

Lucy Smith, Partner, HTA Design

 

Wednesday, November 4

 

09:30 - 10:30

Parley: Modern methods of construction

Chris Thompson, Founder, Citu

Lanre Gbolade, Production Innovation Lead, L&Q

Kelly Alvarez Doran, Senior Principal, MASS

Pam Alexander OBE, Non-executive Director, London Legacy Development Corporation

Isla Jackson, Director, Civic Engineers

 

11:00 - 12:30

Workshop with Prof. Nick Tyler

Nick Tyler, Chadwick Professor of Civil Engineering, University College London

 

14:00 - 15:00

Fireside chat: James Raynor, CEO, Grosvenor Britain & Ireland

James Raynor, CEO, Grosvenor Britain & Ireland

Christine Murray, Editor-in-Chief, The Developer and Director, Festival of Place

 

15:30 - 16:30

The Pineapples: Mahindra World City Jaipur, Oktyabrsky Island and Future Energy Campus

Sogol Ayazi, Senior Urban Designer, Arup

Evgeny Didorenko, Associate, LDA Design

Iain Macdonald, Principal Investigator, ArtEZ University of the Arts

Jacopo Buongiorno, TEPCO Professor of Nuclear Science and Engineering, MIT

 

Bosco Verticale by Italian architect Stefano Boeri
Bosco Verticale by Italian architect Stefano Boeri

 

 

Thursday, November 5

 

09:30 - 10:30

Parley: Land use and investment

Indy Johar, Architect and Co-Founder, Project00.cc and darkmatterlabs.org

Sophie White, Director of Infrastructure Grant, Homes England

Chris Brown, Executive Chair and Founder, Igloo

 

11:00 - 12:00

Steve Webb: Specifying green and embodied carbon

Steve Webb, Director, Webb Yates

 

12:15 - 13:15

The Pineapples: King’s Cross, Aberfeldy and Brooklands Square

Robert Evans, CEO King’s Cross, Argent

Ben Ffloulkes-Jones, Project Director, EcoWorld London

Malcolm Ward, Project Director, Poplar HARCA

Ben Ruston, Head of Development, Places for People

Charlotte Gee, Development Management, Places for People

 

14:00 - 15:30

Workshop: Tim Gill: Forget risk, what about a Benefit Assessment?

Tim Gill, Independent researcher on childhood play, Rethinking Childhood

 

16:00 - 17:00

Fireside chat: Alison Brooks with Steven Cox

Alison Brooks, Principal and Creative Director, Alison Brooks Architects

Steven Cox, VP Brand & Design, Rize Alliance Properties

 

Marvin Rees celebrating Pride in Bristol
Marvin Rees celebrating Pride in Bristol
Alison Brooks, portrait by Mark Haddon
Alison Brooks, portrait by Mark Haddon

 

Friday, November 6

 

09:30 - 10:30

Parley: Masterplanning for equity and a climate emergency

Hala El Akl, Director, PLP Architecture

Stephen O’Malley, Founding Director, Civic Engineers

Lisa Woo, Head of Placemaking, Meridian Water, Enfield

Leigh Johnson, Head of Design & Master Development, Homes England

Laura Mark, Keeper, Walmer Yard, The Baylight Foundation

 

11:00 - 12:00

Danna Walker: Embracing disability

Danna Walker, Founder Director, Built By Us

 

12:15 - 13:15

The Pineapples: Climate Innovation District, Greenford Quay and KAMPUS

Jonathan Wilson, Development Director, Citu Group

Sandy Morrison, Partner, HTA Design

Amy Whittingham, Senior Chartered Landscape Architect, HTA Design

Adam Higgins, Developer, Capital & Centric

 

14:00 - 15:00

Parley: The future of the workplace

Ben Marston, Director, Jestico + Whiles

Sara Turnbull, Social entrepreneur chartered environmentalist and author, Better Off Working Wild

Mike Brooman, CEO, Vanti

Helen Causer, Office and Investment Lead (King’s Cross), Argent LLP

Jenna Goldberg, Board Director, London Communications Agency

 

Monday, 9 November

 

09:00 - 10:00

Parley: The future of the profession and the role of the architect

Simon Allford, President-Elect RIBA, Director, AHMM

Stephanie Edwards, Architect, Urban Designer and Co-founder, Urban Symbiotics

Barry Jessup, Director and Partner, First Base

Eric Holding, Strategic Projects, JTP

Romy Rawlings, Commercial Director, Vestre

Catherine Clark, President, RIBA USA

 

10:30 - 11:30

Natascha McIntyre-Hall: Portsmouth’s Mindful Regenerist

Natascha McIntyre Hall, Assistant Director Strategic Developments, Portsmouth City Council

 

12:00 - 13:00

The Pineapples: Mayfield, North Cator Park and Poplar Works

Martyn Evans, Creative Director, U+I

James Lord, Partner, HTA Design

Blossom Young, Head of Operations, Poplar HARCA

Alex Jeremy, Head of Partnerships, Poplar HARCA

 

14:00 - 15:30

Masterclass: Gil Penalosa on the making of sustainable, inclusive cities - part one

Gil Penalosa, Founder and Chair, 8 80 Cities

 

16:00 - 17:00

Saskia Sassen: Expulsions - How global finance impacts places, planet and people

Saskia Sassen, Robert S. Lynd Professor

 

Tuesday, 10 November

 

09:00 - 10:00

Parley: The future of retail and high streets

Shain Shapiro, CEO, Sound Diplomacy

Matt Slade, Retail Director, Quintain

Dr. Helena Rivera, Founder, A Small Studio

 

10:30 - 11:30

Stefano Boeri: Urban forestry - a manifesto

Stefano Boeri, Architect, Stefano Boeri Architetti

 

12:00 - 13:00

The Pineapples: Royal Wharf Pier, The Drumsheds and White City Place - Support for Jack Tizard School

Alan Dempsey, Director, Nex—

Ian Freshwater, Senior Regeneration Manager - Meridian Water Team, Enfield Council

Simeon Aldred, Strategy & Founder, Vibration Group

Justin Waylen, Client Services Director/Estate Director, White City Place

 

14:00 - 15:30

Masterclass: Gil Penalosa on the making of sustainable, inclusive cities - part two

Gil Penalosa, Founder and Chair, 8 80 Cities

 

16:30 - 17:30

Fireside chat: Brent Toderian on good density

Brent Toderian, City Planner and Urbanist, TODERIAN UrbanWORKS

 

Portrait of Sir David Chipperfield by Benjamin McMahon
Portrait of Sir David Chipperfield by Benjamin McMahon

 

 

Wednesday, November 11

 

09:00 - 10:00

Parley: Making healthy places

Araceli Camargo, Director of Lab, Centric Lab

Catherine Max, Health and Sustainability Consultant, Catherine Max Consulting

Ron Bakker, Founding Partner, PLP Architecture

Tanisha Raffiuddin, Creative Director, Concept Culture

Magali Thompson, Project Lead for Place Making, Great Ormond Street Hospital

 

10:30 - 11:30

Parley: What now for London and its creative industries?

Ben Evans CBE, Executive Director, London Design Biennale

Gordon Seabright, Chief Executive, Creative Land Trust

Cat Drew, Chief Design Officer, Design Council

Patricia Brown, Director, Central

 

12:00-13:30

Placehack Portsmouth: A real-life challenge

Natascha McIntyre Hall, Assistant Director Strategic Developments, Portsmouth City Council

Stuart Palmer, Strategic Project Manager, Portsmouth City Council

 

14:00 - 15:00

May Al-Karooni: Construction waste and the circular economy

May Al-Karooni, CEO and Founder, Globechain

 

15:30 - 16:30

The Pineapples: Leeds Dock, Spinningfields and Westgate Rooftop Gardens

Elizabeth Pekkett, Associate Director, Allied London

Dafydd Warburton, Director, LDA Design

 

16:30 - 17:30

Omeasoo Wahpasiw PhD: Decolonising places and public spaces

Omeasoo Wahpasiw, Assistant Professor Faculty of Arts

 

Thursday, November 12

 

09:00 - 10:00

Fireside chat: Marvin Rees, Mayor of Bristol

Marvin Rees, Mayor of Bristol

 

10:15 - 11:15

Defending the role and value of design in Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland

Andrew Haley, Chair, Ministerial Advisory Group for Architecture and the Built Environment in Northern Ireland

Carole-Anne Davies, Chief Executive, Design Commission for Wales

Jim MacDonald, Chief Executive, Architecture & Design Scotland

Sue Morgan, Executive Director, Design Council

Lara Kinnear, Founder, Place Agency

 

11:30 - 12:30

Parley: The future of living

Yemí Àlàdérun, Architect & Major Projects Manager, Islington & Shoreditch Housing Association

Michela Hancock, Managing Director, Greystar Europe

Rajesh Shaw, Executive Commercial Director, Quintain

Danny Michael Ball, Blind neuroscientist, University College London

 

13:00 - 14:00

Making lunch with... Carolyn Steel, author of Sitopia: How Food Can Save the World

Carolyn Steel, Author and Expert, Sitopia: How Food Can Save the World

 

14:15 - 15:15

Yolande Barnes: What now for real estate?

Yolande Barnes, BREI Chair, Bartlett School of Real Estate

 

15:30 - 17:00

Workshop: Playing problem places: Understanding obstacles to participation

Malcolm Hamilton, Creative Director, Play:Disrupt

 

17:30 - 18:30

In Conversation: Sir David Chipperfield with Finn Williams, CEO, Public Practice on planning

Finn Williams, Co-founder and Chief Executive, PUBLIC PRACTICE

Sir David Chipperfield, Founder and Design Principal, David Chipperfield Architects

 

Friday, November 13

 

09:00 - 10:00

Parley: Making inclusive places

Akil Scafe-Smith, Director, RESOLVE

Mark Martin, Director, One Creative Environments

Sarah Wigglesworth, Founding Director, Sarah Wigglesworth Architects

Jude Kelly CBE, Founder and Director, The WOW Foundation

Will Sandy, Founder, Will Sandy Design Studio

 

10:15 - 11:15

Parley: The future of infrastructure

Daisy Narayanan, Director of Urbanism, Sustrans

Anthony Dewar, Professional Head Buildings and Architecture, Network Rail

Mike Wilson, Chief Highways Engineer, Highways England

Maayan Ashkenazi, Urban Designer

Mark Hansford, Director of Engineering Knowledge, Institute of Civil Engineers

 

11:30 - 12:30

In Conversation: Jan Christian Vestre with Viktoria Millentrup, BIG

Jan Christian Vestre, CEO, Vestre

Viktoria Millentrup, Architect MAA / Design Lead, Bjarke Ingels Group

 

15:30 - 16:30

The Pineapples: The Awards Ceremony

 

---

It’s not too late to buy your pass, visit www.festivalofplace.co.uk

 

Linked InTwitterFacebook

Sign up to our newsletter

Get updates from The Developer straight to your inbox


© The Developer 2020 - Tweak Ltd., Kemp House, 52 - 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX. Tel: 020 7772 8384